Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notification should show that property owners deserve to stay in their homes till a foreclosure sale happens and the commitment to maintain their residential or commercial property and pay applicable taxes till such time. This section is planned to assist avoid residential or commercial properties from ending up being uninhabited in the very first place. Read the specific language needed by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 needs mortgage lenders to offer customers a minimum of ninety days’ notification before beginning a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (” PFN”) should include the following language: “Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default … You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___.” Unfortunately, borrowers often analyzed this arrangement to indicate that as long as the customer provided the mentioned quantity by the date specified, the loan would be reinstated.